2019年珠海成人高考高起点《英语》备考练习题及答案(5)

来源:珠海成考网 更新时间::2019-09-27 11:08

【2019年珠海成人高考高起点《英语》备考练习题及答案(5)】本篇文章由珠海成考网整理发布,更多关于珠海成考相关信息,如珠海成考报名、珠海成考考试、珠海成考准考证打印、珠海成考成绩查询、珠海成考高起点以及专升本复习资料等,请关注珠海成考网。
  完型填空
 
  Climate change is one of the most fundamental challenges ever to confront humanity. Its impacts are already showing and will intensify over time __1__ left unchecked. There is overwhelming scientific evidence, __2__ shown in the Fourth Assessment Report (第四次评估报告的综合报告)of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) 政府间气候变化专门委员会(IPCC), that climate change will threaten __3__ growth and long-term prosperity, as well as the very survival of the most vulnerable populations. IPCC projections indicate that if emissions continue to rise at their current __4__ and are allowed to double from their pre-industrial level, the world will face an average temperature__5__ of around 3°C this century. Serious impacts are associated __6__ this scenario (情景), including sea-level rise, shifts in growing seasons, and an __7__ frequency and intensity of extreme weather events such as storms, floods and droughts.
 
  The United Nations Climate Change Conference in Copenhagen in December in 2009 offers a __8__ opportunity to step up international action on climate change. A Copenhagen deal is __9__ the global transition into green economic growth, and, most urgently, to help the world, especially the most vulnerable, to adapt to impacts __10__ are now inevitable.
 
  (1)、
 
  A:if
 
  B:whether
 
  C:when
 
  D:which
 
  答案: A
 
  (2)、
 
  A:because
 
  B:as
 
  C:while
 
  D:when
 
  答案: B
 
  (3)、
 
  A:economics
 
  B:economical
 
  C:economy
 
  D:economic
 
  答案: D
 
  (4)、
 
  A:speed
 
  B:rate
 
  C:pace
 
  D:rhythm
 
  答案: C
 
  (5)、
 
  A:rising
 
  B:rise
 
  C:raise
 
  D:raising
 
  答案: B
 
  (6)、
 
  A:with
 
  B:to
 
  C:from
 
  D:in
 
  答案: A
 
  (7)、
 
  A:being increased
 
  B:increased
 
  C:increase
 
  D:increasing
 
  答案: D
 
  (8)、
 
  A:history
 
  B:historical
 
  C:historic
 
  D:historically
 
  答案: B
 
  (9)、
 
  A:necessary
 
  B:inevitable
 
  C:essential
 
  D:basic
 
  答案: C
 
  (10)、
 
  A:that
 
  B:of which
 
  C:who
 
  D:what
 
  答案: A

以上是“ 2019年珠海成人高考高起点《英语》备考练习题及答案(5) ”的全部内容,考生如有疑问,可直接咨询珠海成考网客服老师进行解答! ↓ ↓ ↓


在线咨询老师

珠海成考网

客服老师:陈老师

联系电话:13760247157

推荐内容