2019年珠海成人高考高起点《英语》备考练习题及答案(7)

来源:珠海成考网 更新时间::2019-09-28 14:35

【2019年珠海成人高考高起点《英语》备考练习题及答案(7)】本篇文章由珠海成考网整理发布,更多关于珠海成考相关信息,如珠海成考报名、珠海成考考试、珠海成考准考证打印、珠海成考成绩查询、珠海成考高起点以及专升本复习资料等,请关注珠海成考网。
  词汇与语法知识
 
  从每小题的四个选择项中,选出最佳的一项。
 
  1. Allen _______ any good job since he came to New York City two years ago.
 
  A. hasn't found
 
  B. didn‘t find
 
  C. doesn't find
 
  D. hadn‘t found
 
  【答案】A
 
  2.“Let me _______ you,”said my boss,“you should call me immediately after you arrive at the airport.”
 
  A. ask
 
  B. advise
 
  C. remember
 
  D. remind
 
  【答案】D
 
  3. The boys spent the whole morning _______ possible answers to the question.
 
  A. discuss
 
  B. and discussing
 
  C. discussing
 
  D. and discussed
 
  【答案】C
 
  4. This village ______ to be the place in which Ernest Hemingway,one of the greatest American writers,wrote this story.
 
  A. is believing
 
  B. is believed
 
  C. believes
 
  D. believe
 
  【答案】B
 
  5. It's reported that by the end of last month the sale of the company ______ by 10%.
 
  A. has risen
 
  B. had been rising
 
  C. had risen
 
  D. has been rising
 
  【答案】C
 
  6.-How _________ will you be able to finish the painting?
 
  -In a couple of hours.
 
  A. soon
 
  B. often
 
  C. long
 
  D. fast
 
  【答案】A
 
  7. ______ any friends in the city,he felt quite lonely and helpless.
 
  A. No to have
 
  B. No having
 
  C. Not to have
 
  D. Not having
 
  【答案】D
 
  8. Dr. White was away to the South last month,so he didn't attend the meeting _______ in Beijing.
 
  A. having held
 
  B. to hold
 
  C. to be held
 
  D. held
 
  【答案】D
 
  9. _______ at his paper over the weekend,Neil didn't finish it.
 
  A. As he worked hard
 
  B. Hard as he worked
 
  C. How he worked hard
 
  D. How hard he worked
 
  【答案】B
 
  10.-Are you satisfied with her work,sir?
 
  -Not at all. It couldn't be any _______.
 
  A. better
 
  B. best
 
  C. worse
 
  D. worst
 
  【答案】C

以上是“ 2019年珠海成人高考高起点《英语》备考练习题及答案(7) ”的全部内容,考生如有疑问,可直接咨询珠海成考网客服老师进行解答! ↓ ↓ ↓


在线咨询老师

珠海成考网

客服老师:陈老师

联系电话:13760247157

推荐内容